Friendzone and all that relationship stuff.

 

edit21

Riley here. How’s everyone doing? Good? Good. Congrats…GODDAMN IT I ALWAYS MAKE IT AWKWARD SOMEHOW.

Yeah, so you might think “Riley, what’s up with the title? Did your sad-ass get friend-zoned?” Ha. Ha. Ha. Yes. I mean no. I mean kind of…Yeah, I don’t even know anymore.

Someone actually dared me to do something. AND OHOHO DID IT GO WRONG? All you need to know is that this dare consisted of my crush and I. So you can probably guess where I’m going with this.

Now, now, before pointing fingers and laughing at me, let me explain. You remember when I said I had a crush that I tried getting rid of for 3 fucking months? Yeah, me too. And to this day I feel bad about liking him cause I’m not sure if my friend (not giving out names) still likes him or not. Dramaaa.

Yeah, so I tried everything, ok? Drawing my feelings out, eating my feelings out (which I do quite a lot on a daily basis) but none of it fucking works alright?! There was a time, actually, when I stopped liking him but it didn’t last for long. God, please help me.

As I was saying, I have a common crush with someone really close to me so I tried pushing myself away as much as I could. (Also shout out to May and Maya for listening to my rants this summer) Two days ago, however, I got dared to call him and ask him out… DO YOU UNDERSTAND WHERE IM GOING WITH THIS NOW???

As I said, I am pretty sure he does NOT like me and he likes my friend so I just made myself look eVEN WORSE INFRONT OF HIM THAN I ALREADY HAD so there’s definitely no chance anymore now is it?!

Not. That. There was ever a chance, as I said I am awkwardly third wheeling every time they are around each other.

As an aftermath of this shitty situation, I decided to write a post giving y’all some advice! *inappropriate winking* Here we go!!!

1. Don’t rush it!

I understand that you might like this person a lot, but don’t try rushing into things. It’s true that sometimes taking a step forward would help, but first, make sure that you are close to that person (and also ask your best friend to ask/ask someone to talk to your crush and ask them if they like you. Not that I have ever done that or anything. Coughs)

2. Be yourself.

I sometimes tend to act like the ultimate weirdo in front of my crush. UNDERLINE TEND. The thing is you sometimes just don’t know what to say, you just stand there staring at them and your brain suddenly decides to stop working properly.

Crush: Hey Riley! How are you?

Me: Mount Rushmore.

Crush: What

Me: What

Am I the only one??? Please tell me I’m not the only one.

3. Get close to them. 

It’s obvious that before rushing into anything, you need to become friends with that person. I mean, you don’t just go up to them after 5 minutes of knowing them and telling them “I love you let’s get married pls.”. That’s weird…and a bit desperate.

img-thing

And yet another one of “Reasons why Riley’s a fail”! (yay). Hope y’all enjoyed this post, I’m on a roll at the moment, I’m posting quite a lot lately. That…That until school starts. Anyway thank you so much for reading this and liking it, and I’ll see you next time! Byeee! ~ SummerHype out.

cropped-cropped-cropped-summerhype-21.png

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Friendzone and all that relationship stuff.

Add yours

  1. Lol, I had fun reading this post. But don’t beat yourself up. Trying is better than having the regret of never trying. There will be many more crushes 😛

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: